Mediterana Jojoba Oil

Mediterana Jojoba Oil

Health Food Store Perth
Herbs in Perth
 HOME | LOGIN | YOUR CART | CHECKOUT | SERVICE | BRAND NAMES | ABOUT US Advanced 
Please keep me informed of special offers.
Email:    
Name:    
  Allergies
  Antioxidant Herbs
  Appetite Suppressants
  Aromatherapy
  Arthritis
  Ayurvedic Medicine
  Baby
  BCN XLR8
  Bach Flower Remedies
  Beauty
  Biomagnetic Underlay
  Brahmi
  Brain and Insomnia Herbs
  Build Muscle
  Creams & Ointments
  Couleur Caramel
  Detox
  Drinks & Beverages
  Energy
  Essential Oils
  For Men
  Glycemic Index
  Health Education
  Healthy Foods
  Herbal Cigarettes
  Herbs & Spices
  Herbs for Women
  Herbs for Digestion
  Herbs in Capsules
  Herbal Teas
  Herbs in Tinctures
  Immune System
  Kidney & Urinary
  Leimo
  Massage Oils
  Medicinal Herbs
  Mineral Makeup
  Omega 3
  Oral Care
  Parasites
  Pet Care
  Poor Circulation
  Post Workout
  Sexual Enhancers
  Skin Care
  Soaps and Shampoos
  Spirulina
  Sports Supplements
  Spa & Deodorant
  Tissue Salts
  Vitaklenz
  Vitamins and Minerals
  Washing
  Weight Loss
  Whole Foods
 
    
     Mediterana Jojoba Oil 60ml
Mediterana Jojoba Oil 60ml
Retail Price: $16.67
Our Price: $15.00

Jojoba 60ml

Description of the oil: Yellow

Constituents of the oil: Rich in vitamin E, minerals, waxy substances that mimics collagen.

Type of the Plant: Tender woody evergreen shrub. Grows from 2-8 feet high with hairy young stems and lance-shaped gray green leaves. In spring there are clusters of cup-shaped, greenish male flowers or single bell shaped female flowers which develop ovoid, single seeded capsules.

Part of the plant used: Seeds contain a scentless, clear, waxy oil.

Method of Extraction: Cold press.

Uses on Skin/ Body: The seed oil is the only known plant equivalent to sperm whale oil. Jojoba is a liquid wax. It has a beautifully light texture. Its chemical composition is similar to that of the skins own sebum. Being a wax rather than an oil it does not get rancid. It is good for all skin types and is highly penetrative. Particularly good for combination skins, oily or prone to acne. It has same of the best skin-softening properties. When placed in the fridge it should go solid.

Locations: Grown in well-drained dry soil in full sun. Propagated by seed.

History: You have to have a license to be able to pick the seeds from this plant. It is weighed very carefully as care is taken to leave enough for the years to come.

Any queries? Contact us.
 
Sku: mediterana-jojoba-oil Quantity:
 
Herbs